People v. Santa Maria Muniz
[…] But as we previously noted, kidnapping for extortion requires only that the defendant have intended to commit extortion, not that the defendant have successfully accomplished the crime of extortion. And because we conclude the location of the stolen lock box was property for purposes of the crime of extortion and that defendant intended to obtain such property by the victims' forced consent, this last argument fails as well.

The Court Properly Instructed the Jury on the Intent Required for Torture

Section 206, which defines the crime of torture, was adopted by the electorate in Proposition 115. (People v. Barrera (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1555, 1559.) Under section 206, a person commits torture if he or she — "with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose" — inflicts great bodily injury on another person. Section 206 further specifies that the crime of torture "does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." CALCRIM No. 810 tracks the statutory language of section 206 concerning the requisite intent for torture.

As to the requisite intent, CALCRIM No. 810 provides: "When inflicting the injury, the defendant intended to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose."

Defendant contends section 206's phrase "intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering" is ambiguous, and therefore the trial court should have further instructed the jury, sua sponte, on the meaning of "cruel or extreme pain and suffering."