People v. Sanford
[…] Hagen (1998) 19 Cal.4th 652, 663-664.)

"[A] statement made under penalty of perjury is a 'certificate' within the meaning of section 124," and the delivery requirement of section 124 is an element of perjury in cases involving a false certificate. (People v. Griffini (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 581, 593-594.) Under section 124, "[t]he making of a . . . certificate is deemed to be complete . . . from the time when it is delivered by the accused to any other person, with the intent that it be uttered or published as true."

Subdivision (b) of section 118 requires that when one witness testifies to the falsity of the statement made under penalty of perjury, other evidence must corroborate that the statement was false: "No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence." Before amendment in 1969, the statute (then numbered section 1103a) required "the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances." (People v.