People v. Sanford
[…] Before the jury, Ramon testified that she printed out the time clock record before coming to court. She had no idea why the time clock record showed McFadden's last day in July 2008, while her employee record showed a last day in July 2008 but also a hire date in April 2009 and a termination date in August 2009. On cross-examination, she stated that the employee generated the time clock record, and the manager in charge would have entered the information on the computer employee record, which could not be changed.

Evidence Code section 1271 allows admission of a writing made as a record of an act or event if: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." The witness testifying about a business record "need not be the custodian, the person who created the record, or one with personal knowledge in order for a business record to be admissible under the hearsay exception." (Estate of O'Connor (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 159, 170; Jazayeri v.