People v. Sandley
[…] Lastly, defendant reiterates his offer of proof in the trial court, which indicated the evidence was relevant to explain why he was hiding across town in a motel room.

Except for this last reason, all of the reasons defendant proffers on appeal regarding why he believes the evidence should have been admitted were not raised in the trial court. Hence, the claims regarding the evidences relevancy, other than one he raised in trial court, are waived. (People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 580; Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a) [no judgment may be reversed for the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless "the substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means"]; People v. Schmies (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 38, 53 ["An offer of proof should give the trial court an opportunity to change or clarify its ruling and in the event of appeal would provide the reviewing court with the means of determining error and assessing prejudice.