People v. Sandley
[…] Thus, a section 12022.53 enhancement shall not apply when a person discharges a weapon during the commission of a justifiable homicide as provided in section 197.

Section 198 provides: "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone."
Section 198.5 provides: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [P] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."

Having received a panoply of instructions on self-defense (CALJIC Nos. 5.12, 5.15, 5.17, 5.30, 5.50-5.55), the jury rejected defendants claim that the homicide was justifiable.