People v. Sandhu
[…] Defendant does not dispute that the State proved he caused bodily harm to Savarimuthu or that she was a household or family member. Rather, defendant contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant did not act in self-defense.

¶ 18 Once a defendant raises the affirmative defense of self-defense, "the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense." People v. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d 218, 224 (2004). Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016)) provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." The Lee court set forth the elements of self-defense as follows: