People v. Sanders
[…] (McVey, supra, at pp. 409-410.) The Court of Appeal noted that in imposing a 10-year term for the firearm enhancement, the trial court "described [the defendant's] attitude as 'pretty haunting'" and stated, "'[T]his is as aggravated as personal use of a firearm gets,' and 'the high term of 10 years on the enhancement is the only appropriate sentence on the enhancement.'" (McVey, supra, at p. 419.)

The firearm enhancement at issue in McVey was section 12022.5, subdivision (a), which provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense."