People v. Sanders
[…] Clearlake, in turn, under Government Code section 29550.1, was entitled to recover that fee from defendant following his conviction. The booking fee was therefore proper.

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention."

Government Code section 29550.1 provides that "[a]ny city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest."

Defendant's contention that the court erred in imposing the booking fee without finding that he had the ability to pay the fine is not cognizable on appeal. Defendant forfeited the claim because he did not raise it in the trial court.