People v. Sanders
[…] (Id. at pp. 852-853.) Defendant's contention is thus cognizable on appeal.

The argument, however, lacks merit. The record shows that defendant was arrested by the Clearlake police and transported to the Lake County jail. As the Attorney General points out, under Government Code section 29550, Lake County was entitled to impose a fee upon the city of Clearlake for reimbursement of expenses relating to booking defendant into the county jail. Clearlake, in turn, under Government Code section 29550.1, was entitled to recover that fee from defendant following his conviction. The booking fee was therefore proper.

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention."

Government Code section 29550.1 provides that "[a]ny city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest."