People v. Sanchez
[…] Section 32 defines an "accessory" to a crime as follows:

"Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

Section 971 provides:

"The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal."

iii. Criminal liability pursuant to the natural and probable consequences doctrine

In People v. Vasco (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 137, the court outlined the elements a trier of fact must find in order to find a defendant guilty pursuant to the natural and probable consequences doctrine: