People v. Sanchez-Barajas
[…] In general, we presume that the trial court was aware of, and followed, the applicable law. (In re Julian R. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 487, 499.) “[T]hus, when ‘a statement of reasons is not required and the record is silent, a reviewing court will presume the trial court had a proper basis for a particular finding or order.’ ” (Ibid.) We see no reason to disregard these principles in this case. Contrary to defendant’s contention, the trial court was not required to specify its reasons for denying the motion. Section 1203.3 requires the trial court to “state the reasons” for its decision only “[i]f the sentence or term or condition of probation is modified[.]” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(1)(A), italics added.) Furthermore, there is no indication that the trial court did not fully and fairly consider defendant’s motion. The court considered defendant’s brief with supporting documents and heard argument from both defense counsel and the prosecution.