People v. Sanchez
[…] The Attorney General contends reversal is not necessary because the prosecutor made a "technical" error by charging Sanchez under the wrong statute. According to the Attorney General, the prosecutor instead should have charged her with violating section 273.6, which makes it a misdemeanor to intentionally and knowingly violate certain civil protective orders. He further argues the error was harmless because Sanchez was not misled and the jury found true all the elements of a violation of section 273.6. We are not persuaded.

Section 273.6 provides: "Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, or of an order issued pursuant to Section 527.6, 527.8, or 527.85 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or Section 15657.03 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." (§ 273.6, subd. (a).)

As a general rule, a defendant may not be convicted of an uncharged crime unless it is necessarily included in the charged crime. (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227.) This is true even if the evidence at trial shows the defendant committed the uncharged offense.