People v. Sanchez
[…] The court affirmed the conviction, noting it was clear from the substantive allegations in the indictment that the defendant was charged with the sale of narcotics, and the evidence at trial was concerned only with the same. Under such circumstances, the court found the references to the possession statute were "immaterial" defects of "artificiality rather than substance." (Rivers, supra, at p. 195.)

In People v. Siegel (1961) 198 Cal.App.2d 676 (Siegel), the defendant was charged and convicted of attempting to escape from jail. The indictment cited former section 664, which provided " '[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails . . . is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts . . . .' " (Siegel, at p. 683, italics added.) On appeal, the defendant pointed out that former section 4532 specifically prohibited attempting to escape from jail, meaning former section 664 did not apply to such an offense.