People v. Sanchez
[…] As a result, it was clear the prosecutors had intended to charge the defendants under different statutes, and the statutory references were mere errors of form. The only question was whether those errors were prejudicial.

Here, in contrast, the record demonstrates the prosecutor intended to charge Sanchez with violating section 166, rather than section 273.6. The information, for example, alleged that Sanchez committed the crime of "contempt of court" by "willfully and knowingly violat[ing] a protective order and stay away order issued pursuant to Penal Code section 136.2." These allegations mirror the language of section 166, subdivision (c)(1). They do not track the language of section 273.6, which does not mention "contempt of court" or section 136.2. Instead, section 273.6 prohibits the "intentional and knowing violation of a protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, or of an order issued pursuant to Section 527.6, 527.8, or 527.85 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or Section 15657.03 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." (§ 273.6, subd. (a).)