People v. Sanchez
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 977, subd. (b)(1), 1043, subd. (a), 1193, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 977, a criminal defendant is required to be present at a restitution hearing, as it is part of sentencing. (People v. Dehle, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1386.)

Although section 977 provides no waiver procedure, section 1193 provides several methods by which a defendant may waive his or her presence. A defendant may, "in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, request[] that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence." (§ 1193, subd. (a).) This procedure requires the defendant to be represented by an attorney and the defendant's absence must be approved by the court. (Ibid.) A defendant's presence may also be impliedly waived if "after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence." (Ibid.)

III. Appellant's Absence From Restitution Hearing Was Harmless Error

The People contend Sanchez voluntarily absented himself from the restitution hearing by executing both an express and implied waiver.