People v. Sanchez
[…] From the record, it appears the only notice Sanchez had as far as the date of the hearing is concerned is from defense counsel's letter, which may or may not have reached him in a timely manner. Based on the totality of the facts, there is insufficient evidence to conclude Sanchez voluntarily absented himself from the restitution hearing.

With respect to Sanchez's statutory right to be present, the People offer neither argument nor evidence supporting the conclusion Sanchez expressly or impliedly waived this right. As set forth in section 1193, a defendant may waive his presence at sentencing when "the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence." (§ 1193, subd. (a).) Alternatively, a defendant's presence may also be impliedly waived if "after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence." (Ibid.)
Our independent review of the record discloses no such request was made by Sanchez on the record. Further, the trial court made no finding regarding whether reasonable diligence had been exercised to procure Sanchez's presence.