People v. Sanchez
[…] "Please refer to Jury Instruction number 200, Paragraph six (6), last sentence."

The last sentence of paragraph six in CALCRIM No. 200 states: "Words and phrases not specifically defined in these instructions are to be applied using their ordinary, everyday meanings."

Thereafter, the jury returned guilty verdicts on counts one through three. The jury also found true the allegations as to count two that Sanchez fled the scene of the crime and personally inflicted great bodily injury upon the victim.

B. Legal Principles

Section 1138 provides that "[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."