People v. Sanchez
[…] ( Id. at p. 344, 5 Cal.Rptr.2d 643.)

At the conclusion of its opinion, the Hanley court stated: "We therefore defer to the Legislature to determine whether, in the future, a magistrate’s order striking a prior under Vehicle Code section 41403 should be included within the scope of section 871.5." (Hanley , supra , 4 Cal.App.4th 340, 347, 5 Cal.Rptr.2d 643.) In 1993, the Legislature amended section 871.5 to add Vehicle Code section 41403 to the list of dismissal orders that could be reviewed pursuant to section 871.5. (Stats.1993, ch. 542, § 1, p. 2743; see Williams , supra , 35 Cal.4th at pp. 827-828, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 29, 110 P.3d 1239.)

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."

The Supreme Court adopted a similarly narrow construction of section 871.5 in Williams , supra , 35 Cal.4th 817, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 29, 110 P.3d 1239, in which it observed that "[c]ourts have resisted prosecutors’ efforts to expand the reach of section 871.5 beyond its terms."