People v. Sanchez
[…] (Ibid. ) Even without express statutory authorization, the court recognized the magistrate’s authority to rule on a demurrer and to dismiss the complaint if the defect cannot be cured. Geer undermines the People’s argument that a magistrate’s powers are "purely statutory."

We also reject the People’s argument that the magistrate’s dismissal was necessarily statutory pursuant to section 1385. Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." Section 1385 permits the court, the magistrate, or the People to move for dismissal but makes no provision for a defendant to bring such a motion. Since the motion to dismiss here was made by Sanchez, it cannot be deemed a section 1385 motion. (See People v.