People v. Sanchez
[…] We conclude there was no instructional error.

V. Jail Classification and Booking Fees

A. Defendant's Contention

Defendant argues the Sacramento County trial court erred in imposing a main jail booking fee of $242.29 and a main jail classification fee of $27.22 under Government Code section 29550.2, because (1) the fees were unauthorized, and (2) there is no substantial evidence of his ability to pay. The Attorney General agrees with defendant that the fees were unauthorized and should be struck. We agree with both parties that the fee was unauthorized.

Government Code section 29550.2 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in [Government Code] Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) As used in this section, 'actual administrative costs' include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility. Operating expenses of the county jail facility including capital costs and those costs involved in the housing, feeding, and care of inmates shall not be included in calculating 'actual administrative costs.' 'Actual administrative costs' may include any one or more of the following as related to receiving an arrestee into the county detention facility: [¶] (1) The searching, wristbanding, bathing, clothing, fingerprinting, photographing, and medical and mental screening of an arrestee. [¶] (2) Document preparation, retrieval, updating, filing, and court scheduling related to receiving an arrestee into the detention facility. [¶] (3) Warrant service, processing, and detainer. [¶] (4) Inventory of an arrestee's money and creation of cash accounts. [¶] (5) Inventory and storage of an arrestee's property. [¶] (6) Inventory, laundry, and storage of an arrestee's clothing. [¶] (7) The classification of an arrestee. [¶] (8) The direct costs of automated services utilized in paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive. [¶] (9) Unit management and supervision of the detention function as related to paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive.