People v. Sanchez
[…] The People argue defendant forfeited the doctrine of chances theory by failing to raise it in the trial court. We agree. Evidence Code section 354 provides in relevant part that a reviewing court shall not reverse a conviction based on the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless a miscarriage of justice resulted and, among other possibilities, "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by other means." (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) Thus, as a general matter, a defendant must specifically raise the grounds for admissibility in the trial court; otherwise he or she is precluded from complaining on appeal. (People v.