People v. Sanchez
[…] Instead, we presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.] 'A reversal for insufficient evidence "is unwarranted unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support'" the jury's verdict.' [Citations.]" (People v. Solis (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 51, 56-57.)

Defendant first asserts the intent requirement of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) is "more precise and narrower than the mental state elements" in the gang enhancement statute (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)). However, no published case has come to that conclusion. To the contrary, in People v. Carr (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 475, the court stated the language in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) "substantially parallels the language of section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), which authorizes a sentencing enhancement for felonies 'committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .'" (Carr, at p. 488.)

Defendant also asserts Wyatt's expert opinion was based on pure speculation, and there was no evidence defendant bragged about the murder.