People v. Sanchez
[…] Defendant challenges the adequacy of the court's instructions on aiding and abetting as applied to the Ramos robbery and murder, and the instruction on the felony murder special circumstance.

Defendant forfeited any challenge to these instructions by failing to object at trial. Nevertheless, we address the merits because "[a]scertaining whether claimed instructional error affected the substantial rights of the defendant necessarily requires an examination of the merits of the claim." (People v. Andersen (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249; § 1259 [ an appellate court may "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"].) --------