People v. Sanchez
[…] People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003). Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, as relevant here, that, in cases where the defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, other-crimes evidence "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2016). Thus, under section 115-7.3(c), such evidence may be admitted to show propensity to commit certain sex offenses. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. See also Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff.