People v. Sanchez
[…] (Id. at p. 1231.)

As noted, section 25850, subdivision (a) provides, "A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory." Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) states, "Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." As can be seen, these crimes are not necessarily included offenses. The first crime requires a person to carry, either on his or her person or in a vehicle, a loaded firearm in a prohibited area.