People v. Sanchez
[…] His testimony constituted substantial evidence supporting a finding on where the crime occurred. (People v. Vega (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 954, 957 [peace officer's testimony that the "defendant's arrest took place . . . in El Monte . . . was sufficient to sustain a finding" the defendant was carrying a loaded firearm "in El Monte as charged"].)

But defendant contends the evidence failed to establish that Santa Ana is an incorporated city. We find this argument unavailing for two reasons.

First, in California every city is by definition incorporated. (Gov. Code, §§ 20 ["'City' includes 'city and county' and 'incorporated town,' but does not include 'unincorporated town' or 'village'"] & 56043 ["'Incorporation' means the creation or establishment of a city"].) Second, Santa Ana's status as an incorporated city was a matter properly subject to judicial notice. (People v. Vega, supra, 18 Cal.App.3d at pp. 957-958; Evid. Code, § 451, subd. (a).)