People v. Sanchez
[…] People v. Brooks, 187 Ill. 2d 91, 138 (1999). Under certain circumstances, the duty to respond to the jury's question persists even if the jury already received proper instructions. People v. Reid, 136 Ill. 2d 27, 39 (1990). The court must respond to the

jury's request with sufficient specificity and accuracy to clarify the problem, and giving a response which provides no answer to the particular question of law the jury posed can be prejudicial error. People v. Cortes, 181 Ill. 2d 249, 280 (1998).

¶20 Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) defines "knowingly" as it relates to the mental state required to commit a criminal act. It provides:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:

(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.

(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2010).

Section 4-5 also states that when a law defining a crime "provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally." Id. Despite the "practically certain" standard in section 4-5, a jury "need not be instructed on the terms knowingly and intentionally because those terms have a plain meaning within the jury's common knowledge." People v. Powell, 159 Ill. App. 3d 1005, 1013 (1987).