People v. Sanchez
[…] (Goldman, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.) Goldman noted the purposes of section 1012's waiver rule are to permit correction of the pleading defects prior to trial and prevent a defendant from speculating on the result of the trial and objecting only after an unfavorable verdict. (Goldman, at p. 956.) Goldman concluded the charging prohibition set forth in section 288.5, subdivision (c), is a " 'legal bar to the prosecution' " within the meaning of section 1004 and therefore "a defendant must demur to preserve for appeal an objection to the improper charging." (Goldman, at p. 956.)

Section 1012 provides: "When any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court and the objection that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense may be taken by motion in arrest of judgment."

Goldman acknowledged "Johnson held that, because of the charging prohibition in section 288.5, subdivision (c), a defendant could not be convicted of both continuous sexual abuse and a discrete sexual offense of the same victim for acts committed during the same time period."