People v. Sanchez
[…] C. Sua Sponte Duty to Amplify Self Defense Instruction

Finally, Sanchez contends the trial court erred when it failed to instruct sua sponte that Baars himself may have acted with malice aforethought based on Baars's conduct and mental state and, as such, Sanchez had the right to respond to deadly force with deadly force pursuant to section 197, subdivision (1). According to Sanchez, the jury needed to be told under the law that Sanchez was facing a "potential murderer" when Sanchez acted. We disagree.

Section 197 provides in part: "Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person . . . ."

First, the trial court properly instructed the jury with former CALCRIM No. 505 as follows:

CALCRIM No. 505 was revised in February 2012, after the conclusion of Sanchez's trial.