People v. Samson
[…] The overwhelming majority of courts considering the question have concluded that the relevance of expert testimony regarding battered person's syndrome depends upon its proponent establishing some evidentiary foundation that a party or witness to the case is a battered person, and that the party or witness behaved in such a manner that the jury would be aided by expert testimony providing an explanation for the behavior. (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 909 (dis. opn. of Brown, J.).)

Evidence Code section 1107 makes evidence of intimate partner battering admissible in a criminal trial. That statute provides: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence....” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) However, “[a] trial court may exclude an expert's opinion testimony if that expert lacks an adequate basis in formulating it. [Citation.]” (People v. Lucas (2014) 60 Cal.4th 153, 227, disapproved on other grounds as stated in People v.