People v. Samantha G. (In re J.G.)
[…] At the dispositional stage,

Samantha agreed to the placement of the children in the custody and guardianship of DCFS when she agreed to the goal of return home within 12 months. Even if we were to address Samantha's challenge to the order of temporary custody, DCFS would maintain custody and guardianship of the children as a result of the later dispositional hearing. Relief is not possible.

¶ 44 B. The Dispositional Order

¶ 45 After a trial court adjudicates a minor neglected, as was adjudicated here, a dispositional hearing will be held. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016). At this hearing, the trial court must "determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court." Id. Once a child is made a ward of the court, the trial court must determine where to place the child. See 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016).