People v. Samantha G. (In re J.G.)
[…] ¶ 39 The State responds by first arguing Samantha's contention is moot. We agree with the State.

¶ 40 The main purpose of a shelter-care hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the minor or minors are abused, neglected, or dependent. See 705 ILCS 405/2-10(1), (2) (West 2016); see also In re J.W., 386 Ill. App. 3d 847, 851, 898 N.E.2d 803, 807 (2008). If probable cause is found, the trial court must determine whether the child may be placed with a parent or whether it should prescribe shelter care. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2). Shelter care involves placement of the child "in a suitable place designated by the court or in a shelter care facility designated by [DCFS] ***." Id. In this case, before the trial court could properly