People v. Samantha G. (In re J.G.)
[…] Relief is not possible.

¶ 44 B. The Dispositional Order

¶ 45 After a trial court adjudicates a minor neglected, as was adjudicated here, a dispositional hearing will be held. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016). At this hearing, the trial court must "determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court." Id. Once a child is made a ward of the court, the trial court must determine where to place the child. See 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016). Custody and guardianship may be removed from a parent only if the court finds the parent is "unfit or [is] unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or [is] unwilling to do so" and "the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***." Id.

¶ 46 On appeal, Samantha challenges the trial court's decision to remove her children from her custody upon finding her unfit.