People v. Samantha C. (In re I.C.)
[…] ¶ 23 This appeal followed.

¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 25 A. Unfitness Finding

¶ 26 On appeal, respondent first argues that the trial court's finding of unfitness was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 27 Termination of parental rights under the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)) is a two-step process. In re Julian K., 2012 IL App (1st) 112841, ¶ 1. Parental rights may not be terminated without the parent's consent unless the trial court first determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent is unfit as defined in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2022)). In re Gwynne P., 215 Ill.2d 340, 354 (2005). Pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022)), a parent may be found unfit if she fails to "make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected *** minor." A "parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication" constitutes a failure to make reasonable progress for purposes of section 1(D)(m)(ii). 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022).