People v. Salmeron
[…] ¶ 22 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County.

¶ 23 Affirmed.

¶ 24 JUSTICE HYMAN, dissenting.

¶ 25 The State presented evidence that Salmeron had used cannabis at some point before his arrest. But the State did not present evidence that Salmeron was actually under the influence of that cannabis, to the point that it, combined with the influence of alcohol, rendered him incapable of driving safely. I would find the evidence insufficient to convict, and so I dissent.

¶ 26 Salmeron was convicted under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(5) (West 2015), which prohibits driving while "under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving." The State must prove that the defendant is under the influence of both alcohol and a drug. (emphasis in original) People v. Bitterman, 142 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1064 (1986); People v. Vanzandt, 287 Ill.