People v. Salguero
[…] Code, § 2933.2, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative"]; People v. Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1336 [statute inapplicable to defendant who committed offenses before effective date of June 3, 1998].) Similarly, because appellant committed his offenses before the September 21, 1994, effective date of Penal Code section 2933.1, that statute does not limit appellant's presentence conduct credit. (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative"]; People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 43 ["Section 2933.1 became effective on September 21, 1994"].)

The parole revocation fine cannot stand.