People v. Salguero
[…] Appellant is entitled to 888 days of presentence conduct credit, representing two days of credit for each of the 444 four-day periods encompassed within appellant's 1777 days of presentence custody. At the time of appellant's offenses, the presentence conduct credit statute made appellant eligible for two days of credit for each four-day period of custody. (Former Pen. Code, § 4019, subds. (b), (c), (f), as amended by Stats. 1982, ch. 1234, § 7, pp. 4553-4554.) Despite his conviction for murder, appellant is not barred from receiving presentence conduct credit under Penal Code section 2933.2 because he committed the murder before that statute's effective date of June 3, 1998. (Pen. Code, § 2933.2, subd. (d) ["This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative"]; People v. Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1336 [statute inapplicable to defendant who committed offenses before effective date of June 3, 1998].)