People v. Salgado
[…] Section 11418.5, subdivision (a) previously contained identical language to section 422, requiring "the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat. . . ." (Stats. 1999, ch. 563, § 1, pp. 3938-3939.) As amended, section 11418.5, subdivision (a) states: "Any person who knowingly threatens to use a weapon of mass destruction, with the specific intent that the statement as defined in Section 225 of the Evidence Code or a statement made by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat. . . ."