People v. Salgado
[…] As such, the trial court was not required to instruct on self-defense.

III. Possession of Concealed Handgun

Defendant also contends that his conviction on count two for possession of a concealed firearm in a vehicle violates the Second Amendment. We are not persuaded.

Section 25400(a)(1) makes it a crime for one to carry "concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." California law also generally prohibits open carry of firearms outside the home. (§§ 25850, 26350.) However, there are numerous exceptions to these general prohibitions. For example, the prohibitions of sections 25400 and 25850 do not apply to active and retired "peace officers."