People v. Saleem
[…] People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005). ¶ 62 Defendant was charged under section 12-15(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-15(a)(1) (West 2004) (now 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50), which states that the "[t]he accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she *** commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force ***." The State charged that defendant used force (not the threat thereof) to fondle D.G.'s breast. ¶ 63 Section 12-12(d) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-12(d) (West 2004)) defines the "force" element in section 12-15(a)(1):

"(d) 'Force or threat of force' means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations:
(1) when the accused threatens to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
(2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement."
The State notes that this provision was repealed by Public Act 96-1551, eff. July 1, 2011. We apply, however, the elements of the crime charged as they existed at the time of the offense. See McGee v. Snyder, 326 Ill. App. 3d 343, 348 (2001); People v. Gulley, 162 Ill. App. 3d 545, 549 (1987).