People v. Saleem
[…] Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 560 (1979)). Accordingly, we "must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution." People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). A reviewing court "will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005). ¶ 62 Defendant was charged under section 12-15(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-15(a)(1) (West 2004) (now 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50), which states that the "[t]he accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she *** commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force ***." The State charged that defendant used force (not the threat thereof) to fondle D.G.'s breast. ¶ 63 Section 12-12(d) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-12(d) (West 2004)) defines the "force" element in section 12-15(a)(1):