People v. Saldivar
[…] Section 1170, subdivision (e), provided for compassionate release for those prisoners suffering from a terminal illness that could produce death within six months, and the release of the prisoner would not pose a threat to public safety. The trial court still retained the discretion to resentence or recall the sentence even when such medical condition was proven. (People v. Torres (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 550, 556.)

We refer to section 1172.2 effective January 1, 2024. (Stats. 2023, c. 131 (A.B. 1754), § 158, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.) It only has minor changes from the original version effective January 1, 2023.

Section 1172.2, subdivision (a) provides, "Notwithstanding any other law and consistent with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1170, if the statewide chief medical executive, in consultation with other clinical executives, as needed, determines that an incarcerated person satisfies the medical criteria set forth in subdivision (b), the [CDCR] shall recommend to the court that the incarcerated person's sentence be recalled." Section (b) of section 1172.2 provides, "There shall be a presumption favoring recall and resentencing under this section if the court finds that the facts described in paragraph (1) or (2) exist, which may only be overcome if a court finds the defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1170.18, based on the incarcerated person's current physical and mental condition." Relevant here, section 1172.2, subdivision (b)(1), provides "The incarcerated person has a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory. Examples include, but are not limited to, metastatic solid-tumor cancer, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), endstage organ disease, and advanced end-stage dementia."