People v. Saldana
[…] 2. (3) The victim's death was caused by appellant's act.

Appellant makes two contentions regarding the death of Joseph Fenoff: (1) There was no showing that Joseph would not have survived for more than three years and a day had he been left on the machine; and (2) the removal of Joseph from the respirator was an unforeseeable intervening cause of death, so appellant should not be held criminally responsible for the killing.

Penal Code section 194 provides: "To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. In the computation of such time, the whole of the day on which the act was done shall be reckoned the first."

Regarding the definition of death and the actual fact of Joe Fenoff's death, we initially note that defendants produced no evidence to contradict the testimony of Dr. Bezdek.