People v. Salazar
[…] II

DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the trial court erred in instructing the jurors on the required elements of possession of a controlled substance while armed pursuant to section 11370.1, subdivision (a). Specifically, he maintains that this is an issue of first impression and that the statute requires personal/actual possession of the firearm rather than constructive possession. We disagree.

Defendant here was charged in count 3 with possession of a controlled substance while armed with a firearm, to wit, the shotgun in the rear seat of the car, in violation of section 11370.1, subdivision (a). That section provides that "every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing . . . methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded operable firearm[] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years."

The record shows that defendant was driving a vehicle with a loaded, operable shotgun accessible to the driver on the rear seat of the car, in a camouflage case with the zipper open.

The trial court instructed the jury with CALJIC No. 12.52, the standard instruction on section 11370.1: