People v. Salazar
[…] A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required.’ ([Id., s]ubd. (d).)” (People v. Dickerson (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1374, 1379-1380, fns. omitted; see also People v. Gragg (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 32, 46-47.) The statute recommends a formula for calculating the amount of the fine, using the statutory minimum as the base, factoring in the number of years of imprisonment ordered and number of counts of which the defendant is convicted. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).)

Penal Code section 1202.44, provides that, in all convictions in which the sentence includes a period of probation, “the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4.” This additional fine “shall become effective upon the revocation of probation....” (Pen. Code, § 1202.44.)

There is a statutory presumption that an “official duty has been regularly performed.” (Evid.