People v. Salazar
[…] Salazar joins this argument.

a. Background

Nena testified that, at the time of the shootings, Salazar was living at her house, as well as with his mother and his father, and that he would "go back and forth" between those residences. Based on that testimony, Salazar's trial counsel requested that the court instruct with CALCRIM No. 506 regarding the defense of habitation. The trial court declined that request. No request for CALCRIM No. 3477 was made.

b. Legal Principles

Section 197, subdivision (2) provides that a homicide is justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein." That provision is the basis for CALCRIM No. 506. (Bench Note to CALCRIM No. 506.)

CALCRIM No. 506 provides: