People v. Salazar
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of [attempted] (murder/ [or] manslaughter)."

"Section 198.5 . . . creates a rebuttable presumption that a residential occupant has a reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury when he or she uses deadly force against an unlawful and forcible intruder into the residence." (People v. Brown (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1494.) "By its terms, the presumption benefits only residents defending their homes." (People v. Silvey (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1320, 1326.) CALCRIM No. 3477 describes the presumption created by section 198.5. (Bench Note to CALCRIM No. 3477.)

Section 198.5 provides: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."

CALCRIM No. 3477 provides:
"The law presumes that the defendant reasonably feared imminent death or great bodily injury to (himself/herself)[, or to a member of (his/her) family or household,] if:
"1. An intruder unlawfully and forcibly (entered/ [or] was entering) the defendant's home;