People v. Salazar
[…] Continuing on the same general topic, the prosecutor added: "These are his ways of trying to get her back into control. He thinks if he can reach her, get her on the phone, talk to her, meet in person, that he can pull her back into that cycle of violence, the honeymoon phase. That's why he is being so persistent." Similar arguments were made on rebuttal.

Analysis

Expert testimony concerning domestic violence is potentially admissible under sections 801 and 1107 of the Evidence Code. (Brown, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 907.) "Section 801, subdivision (a), permits the introduction of testimony by a qualified expert when that testimony may 'assist the trier of fact.' " (Brown, at p. 900.) Evidence Code section 1107 authorizes expert testimony "regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) In terms of the threshold for admissibility, Evidence Code section 1107 provides: "The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness." (Id., subd. (b).)

Salazar advances several theories of error. He first complains that the trial court overruled his relevance objection to Detective Rios's testimony without hearing or considering the People's offer of proof.