People v. Saetern
[…] (People v. Cook, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 346; People v. Tuggles (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 339, 380.)

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's petition for disclosure of juror identifying information. The purported information from the corresponding juror regarding the jury being rushed to a verdict did not constitute proof of overt acts that can establish juror misconduct. Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that "[n]o evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him [or her] to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." Regarding subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1150, the California Supreme Court has explained: