People v. Saetern
[…] Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 460; see People v. Lee (2011) 51 Cal.4th 620, 635, fn. 10; People v. Ogunmola (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 274, 279 (Ogunmola).)" (People v. Robinson (2016) 63 Cal.4th 200, 208.)

Defendant's argument rests on a flawed legal premise. He asserts that "it is the responsibility of a spouse to communicate somehow his or her decision not to engage in sexual relations on a particular occasion." Insofar as defendant's argument relates to forcible penetration (section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A)), it is refuted by section 261.6, which provides that "[a] current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289." (Italics added.) As to both forcible penetration and sexual battery, we reject the proposition that the victim bears the burden of communicating the lack of consent to sexual relations. "[W]e do not require that victims communicate their lack of consent. (See People v.