People v. Saetern
[…] (Townsel v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1084, 1092.) Thus, juror identifying information is sealed after a jury reaches a verdict in a criminal case. Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (a)(2), provides that "[u]pon the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal jury proceeding, the court's record of personal juror identifying information of trial jurors . . . consisting of names, addresses, and telephone numbers, shall be sealed until further order of the court as provided by this section."

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, "a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).) However, all requests for disclosure of juror identifying information must conform with requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), which requires a declaration establishing good cause.