People v. Saechao
[…] Defendant failed to complete the required drug court program. In 2011, the trial court terminated defendant from the drug court program and reinstated the criminal proceedings. After denying defendant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea, the court entered the deferred judgment and placed defendant on formal probation for three years. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal and the trial court issued a certificate of probable cause. We affirm.

All further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Although section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(7), generally prohibits probation when a person sells or offers to sell cocaine base, the Legislature has granted the trial court discretion to order probation "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served," even if the defendant would not otherwise qualify for probation under section 1203.073, subdivision (b). (§ 1203.073, subd. (a).)

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The facts are taken from the probation report and other undisputed documents in the record.