People v. Sachs
[…] Sachs was on two grants of summary probation for two prior misdemeanor convictions (driving under the influence in 2014 and identity theft in 2017) at the time of her offenses. She admitted to a probation officer that she was also under the influence of methamphetamine at the time, and smoked it daily. The probation report indicates that at the time of her offense in this case, Sachs was a transient. The probation officer reported that she would be transient upon release. Sachs had a history of substance abuse.

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." A violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) is a "wobbler" offense, chargeable as either a misdemeanor or felony and punishable accordingly. Sachs was charged and convicted of felony identity theft.