People v. Rush
[…] According to defendant, the court suspended execution of a total eight-year state prison sentence and placed him on probation for a term of three years. He acknowledges that the trial court did not state on the record how it calculated the aggregate eight-year sentence and refers us to the probation report's sentencing recommendations. Defendant accurately recounts that the trial court then ordered him to serve as a condition of probation, two years in county jail, consisting of one year on count 1 and a consecutive year on count 2. (See § 19.2 ["In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county . . . jail . . . as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . ."]; People v. Jeffrey (2004) 33 Cal.4th 312, 317 [recognizing that section 19.2 imposes a "one-year cap on the time that can be served in county jail as a condition of probation for any single violation"].)