People v. Ruiz
[…] The court noted Charles had a motive to deny everything once he had time for reflection after he told Rudy about the shooting. Silva opined on the basis of her investigation that Rudy’s statement, like the witness statements putting Charles in the car at the time of the shooting, were true. The court took judicial notice of Rudy’s preliminary hearing testimony and ruled his statement admissible “within the purview of Evidence Code Section 1240.” No mention was made at the hearing of Evidence Code section 1202, the statute governing the admissibility of evidence relevant to the credibility of a hearsay declarant.

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”