People v. Ruiz
[…] (Martin, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1114.) The section 22 amendment thus attempted “to differentiate between express malice aforethought and implied malice aforethought when a defendant is charged with murder and evidence of voluntary intoxication is being offered for admittance.” (Review of Selected 1995 California Legislation, 27 Pacific L.J. 350, 605, fn. omitted.)

Section 22 states: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”

The issue presented by defendant here is whether the federal Constitution prevents the Legislature from making such a distinction in section 22 between express and implied malice, and can preclude defendant from refuting implied malice by presenting evidence of intoxication.