People v. Ruiz
[…] The trial court rejected CALCRIM No. 626 on the ground there was insufficient evidence of unconsciousness due to intoxication.

CALCRIM No. 626 states: “Voluntary intoxication may cause a person to be unconscious of his or her actions. A very intoxicated person may still be capable of physical movement but may not be aware of his or her actions or the nature of those actions.

CALCRIM No. 626 is derived from sections 22 and 26. Section 22 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.”

Section 26 states in relevant part: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶] Four-Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof.”