People v. Ruffin
[…] ¶ 22 An improper double enhancement occurs when either (1) a single factor is used as an element of an offense and serves as a basis for a harsher sentence, or (2) " 'when the same factor is used twice to elevate the severity of the offense itself.' " People v. Fulton, 2016 IL App (1st) 141765, ¶ 9 (quoting Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d at 12-13). Whether a defendant has been subject to an impermissible double enhancement is a question of statutory construction which we review de novo. Fulton, 2016 IL App (1st) 141765, ¶ 9.

¶ 23 In relevant part, section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides,

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted of a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:

(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;

(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; ***


* * *

(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2014).

¶ 24 Defendant acknowledges that this court addressed this issue in People v. Johnson, 2015 IL App (1st) 133663, and People v.