People v. Rucker
[…] At the subsequent hearing, defendant presented no evidence pertaining to a discount to the court. The court entered restitution in the amount of $36,245.26 as a condition of probation.

II.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the court abused its discretion in ordering restitution in the full amount of the victim's medical bill because the victim might have been eligible for a discount from the medical provider.

Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) states that in any case in which the victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, "[t]he court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so . . . ." This includes medical expenses. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(B).) In determining that amount, the court " 'may use any rational method . . . as long as it is reasonably calculated to make the victim whole.' " (People v Millard (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 7, 26 (Millard).)