People v. Rubalcaba
[…] No. Don't believe this stuff."

DISCUSSION

I. The Amended Information

Rubalcaba contends we should reverse his count 3 conviction because the amended information "amounted to a new abuse allegation" not proved at the preliminary hearing. He claims that by belatedly "allowing the prosecution to expand the time frame by two years, the court prevented [him] from investigating any possible defense to acts alleged during the additional period of time-from 2000 through 2002," violating his constitutional right to due process.

A. Applicable Law

Section 1009 authorizes the trial court to "permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby." However, an information may not be amended "so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."