People v. Rozo
[…] It is not the availability of the statutory postconviction remedy that is in question; it is the lack of testing or the scientific unavailability of the testing method at the time of trial that is in question. See 725 ILCS 5/116–3(a) (West 2008). The lack of this statutory remedy at the time of trial is irrelevant; section 116–3 is a posttrial remedy, and it would not have applied to defendant's trial.

¶ 21 However, section 116–3(a) allows for comparison analysis of evidence not subjected to testing at the time of trial to “other forensic evidence” and genetic marker evidence “maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5–4–3 of the Unified Code of Corrections.” 725 ILCS 5/116–3(a) (West 2008). Defendant alleged in his motion that Zink submitted to DNA testing pursuant to section 5–4–3 while in prison and that a private investigator had obtained oral swabs containing Derrickson's DNA for testing.