People v. Rozan
[…] In accordance with the foregoing analysis and the standards provided in C.R.C.P. 12(c), the PDJ determined as a matter of law that Respondent exercised unauthorized dominion over Allen's retainer in contravention of Colo. RPC 8.4(c).

See People v. Holmes, 959 P.2d 406, 414 (Colo.1998) ( “Generally speaking, where the law imposes criminal liability for certain conduct, the scienter element requires no more than that the person charged with the duty knows what he is doing. It does not mean that, in addition, he must suppose that he is breaking the law.”) (internal quotation omitted); C.R.S. § 18–1–504 (“A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense.”). The case and statute cited above directly concern criminal liability, but we also find them relevant to attorney disciplinary proceedings, particularly in light of the Colorado Supreme Court's finding that higher standards for conduct may be imposed upon lawyers than upon lay persons.