People v. Roy
[…] He contends that the evidence of non-prosecution was admissible both to weaken the prior domestic violence allegation and to impeach the credibility of Jane Doe’s testimony pursuant to section 780.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

Section 780 provides “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to [the examples which follow.]”