People v. Rosenberg
[…] The Appellate Division, Second Department, entertaining defendant's motion pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 149 of the Judiciary Law, "prohibited" the Special Prosecutor "from taking any further proceedings with respect to the * * * indictment" ( 58 A.D.2d 819). Leave to appeal was granted to the Special Prosecutor by a Judge of this court ( 42 N.Y.2d 1094, 1097).

Section 149 of the Judiciary Law authorizes the appointment of Extraordinary Special or Trial Terms by the Governor. Subdivision 2 provides: "A motion involving a matter pending before such extraordinary special or trial term shall be made returnable at such term, except that, in the exercise of discretion, a justice of the appellate division of the supreme court in the department in which such extraordinary special or trial term is being held may grant permission for such motion to be heard at a term of such appellate division."