People v. Rose
[…] We agree with the People.

As we have noted, defendant's sentence in this case includes a three-year enhancement under section 11370.2, former subdivision (c) for a prior section 11378 conviction. Under a recent amendment to section 11370.2, former subdivision (c), however, a prior section 11378 conviction no longer qualifies for an enhanced sentence. (Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.) The statutory amendment went into effect on January 1, 2018, while defendant's appeal was pending.

At the time defendant was sentenced, section 11370.2, former subdivision (c) provided: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (§ 11370.2, former subd. (c).)

Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) currently provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1, eff. Jan. 1. 2018.)

Defendant contends the amendment applies retroactively to him pursuant to In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada) and its progeny.