People v. Rosales
[…] However, that section is inapplicable, as it specifies when such counseling is required in sentencing a defendant to prison. In light of appellant's prior alcohol-related conviction for reckless driving, the presence of alcohol and narcotics in his truck at the time of the accident, and the evidence he had consumed marijuana and some alcohol that night (and potentially nitrous oxide as well), the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the substance abuse treatment condition.

Section 1203.096, subdivision (a) provides, "Upon conviction of any felony in which the defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." The subdivision (b) findings include, for example, that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance at the time of commission of an offense. (§ 1203.096, subd. (b).)