In re Ronald P.
[…] (In re M.V., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1505; see also § 241.1, subd. (d) ["this section shall not authorize the filing of a petition . . . to make a minor simultaneously both a dependent child and a ward of the court"].) Instead, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure that "the juvenile court must follow when faced with a case in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over a minor." (In re M.V., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1506.)

Under section 241.1, when it appears that a minor may fit the criteria for both dependency and wardship, "the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)