People v. Romero
[…] We agree with the Attorney General.

"In legal parlance, the term 'allocution' has traditionally meant the trial court's inquiry of a defendant as to whether there is any reason why judgment should not be pronounced. [Citations.] In recent years, however, the word 'allocution' has often been used for a mitigating statement made by a defendant in response to the court's inquiry. [Citation.]" (People v. Evans (2008) 44 Cal.4th 590, 592, fn.2 (Evans); italics in original.)

Section 1204 states, in pertinent part, that evidence in aggravation or mitigation shall be submitted to the trial court as follows: "The circumstances shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of court, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section."
--------

In Evans, after discussing the appropriate sentence, defense counsel stated, "'Submitted.'" (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 593.) During the pronouncement of judgment, the defendant asked, "'Can I speak, your honor?'" The trial court replied, "'No.'" (Ibid.)