People v. Romero
[…] People v. Johnson, 2018 IL 122227, ¶¶ 14-15.

¶ 27 Here, defendant's petition was dismissed at stage one of the proceedings. A petition will be dismissed at stage one as frivolous or patently without merit if the petition has no arguable basis in either law or fact, i.e., it "is based on an indisputably meritless legal theory or a fanciful factual allegation." People v. Hodges, 234 Ill.2d 1, 12, 16 (2009).

¶ 28 Section 122-2 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018)) governs the form of postconviction petitions. That section provides that a petition shall "clearly set forth the respects in which [the defendant's] constitutional rights were violated" and "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Id. An unexplained failure to provide such support is grounds for summary dismissal of the petition. People v. Collins, 202 Ill.2d 59, 66 (2002).

¶ 29 At stage one of the proceedings, an indigent defendant has no right to appointed counsel.